Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is effective as of April 1, 2019.

“Lenscrafters”, wholly owned by Luxottica group SPA, is a global retail chain for sale of Luxottica branded eyewear and accessories (“Luxottica products”). In India, DLF Brands Private Limited (“DBL”) has entered into a License Agreement with Luxottica Group SPA and a Supply  agreement with Luxottica India Eyewear Private Limited (Luxottica India) for the operation of retail chain named “Lenscrafters” for sale of Luxottica branded eyewear and accessories (“Luxottica products”).

DLF Brands Private Limited (“DBL”) is a premier player in the Indian retail sector which came into existence in 2006. In view of exploring the luxury eyewear retail sector, DBL has entered into distributor agreement with Luxottica India Eyewear Private Limited (Luxottica India) for the operation of retail chain named “Lenscrafters” (wholly owned by Luxottica group SPA) for sale of Luxottica branded eyewear and accessories (“Luxottica products”) in India.

This website (“Website”) has been set up and is operated and maintained by DBL for the purpose of display of Luxottica products to be sold by DBL at their retail store “Lenscrafter” for end consumers. The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” used in this Policy refer to “DBL” and the terms “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” in this Policy refers to the users of the Website of Luxottica Products on the Website.

Important terms

Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy policy, along with the “Terms of Use” constitutes an “electronic record” in the form of an “electronic contract” as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 between “DBL” and the user of this Website. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the “Terms of Use” of the Website.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use this Website.  By visiting this Website you (a) unconditionally accept, and agree to be bound by the “Terms of Use” of the Website, read with this Privacy Policy; (b) expressly consent to the collection, receipt, possession, storage, usage, dealing, handling or transfer of your personal information by DBL in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy can undergo a change at any time at the discretion of DBL. Therefore, it is suggested that you regularly check the Website to be apprised of the latest changes made to the Privacy Policy.

Privacy policy - introduction

DBL is committed to ensuring privacy of information of users of its website(s). In furtherance of the same, DBL has framed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000(“Act”) read with the applicable Rules thereunder. 

This Privacy Policy is designed to familiarize users of this Website with (a) type of information that users may share with DBL, or that DBL collect from users; (b) practices and policies of DBL relating to collection, storage, dealing, transfer, disclosure etc. of information pertaining to users; (c) purpose of collection and usage of such information, and related matters.

Types of user information 

  1. Collection of “Information”: DBL may request for, collect or gather such “Information” (which shall include data) as it deems necessary, relevant or incidental for rendering an improved shopping experience to users and for other purposes as specified in Paragraph 6 below.
  2. Personal Information: Such “Information” may include Personal Information relating to users such as:
    • user’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, delivery address (if different), gender, purchase history etc.
    • financial information such as bank account or creditor debit-card information;
    • physical condition of user;
    • a description of the item requested or purchased;
    • the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer;
    • Any other “sensitive personal data or information” relating to the user as defined under the applicable Rules under the Act.
  3. Non-personal information: DBL may also collect certain non-personal Information from the user, when the user visits and / or uses the Website.  Such non-personal Information would include but not be limited to information such as geographical location of user, IP address, type of browser, operating system of user’s device, details of usage of Website etc.  Such non-personal Information is collected through various ways including “cookies” as more particularly discussed hereinafter. Such information is not used to track information about individuals, but is used on an aggregate level to customize our site, improve the on-line experience and plan advertising and promotions.

Cookies

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google servers.

The IP-anonymisation is active on this Website. Please note that on this Website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “-anonymizelp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing them other services relating to Website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt out Browser Addon for your current web browser:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

4.Internet database: DBL has created an Internet database to allow consumers to store their personal information and retain email preferences. Registration is entirely voluntary and you have the ability to correct or delete the information at any time. This information can be accessed through the “My Account” section of the site.

Modes of collection of user information

The Information referred to above may be collected or received by DBL (a) directly from the user, when the user either provides any specific information on the Website; or (b) from use of the Website by the user; or (c) from third parties who have collected any Information relating to the user, and who have shared it with DBL.

There are times when you may provide information to us voluntarily, otherwise than through use of the Website. This occurs when you provide your feedback to us though e-mails, return forms, letters or telephone calls. We may use this information to respond to your query and to keep track of customer feedback.

Purpose of collection and usage of information 

DBL may collect, store and use Information for any purpose as may be permissible under Applicable Laws, including but limited to the following:

  • Facilitation of your use of the Website, handling and execution of customer inquiries, communication with user about Luxottica products etc.;
  • Provide you with details of important schemes, offers, product details, new product launches, changes to terms of use of the Website and make other important announcements etc;
  • Maintain accounts of the user, display contents inputted by user such as user profile, user wishlist etc.;
  • Help recommend any product to the user and services that may be of interest to him / her;
  • Personalize your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to your preferences;
  • Customization, administration etc. of the Website, location of errors, Website testing, data analysis for the Website etc;
  • Provision of various services on the Website;
  • To protect integrity of the Website, improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our Website;
  • To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc.
  • Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • To permit employees of DBL to contact users, and enable them to inform about the products newly launched, resolve user queries, issues, grievances etc;
  • To trace computer resources of any person for the purposes of determining compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and / or any other law for the time being in force.

Discolsure and retention of user information

DBL consider Information about its customers as an important part of its business.  Accordingly, DBL shall not engage in sale of Information relating to users to third parties.  However, DBL may share user information third parties in the circumstances specified herein below, after reasonably assuring itself that such third parties have undertaken to maintain confidentiality of Personal Information relating to the users:  

  • Third Party Service Providers: DBL may engage third party service providers to render various services and perform various function in relation to the business undertaken on the Website, and / or for the Purpose(s) discussed above.  For instance, DBL may engage third party services providers for maintenance of its website, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, provision of customer services etc.  Such third party service providers/retailers would have access to Personal Information of users for the purpose of performing their functions / rendering their services etc. 
  • Business Transfers: DBL may transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business for any reason whatsoever. Should such a sale or transfer occur, DBL will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which DBL transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to the transfer.
  • Government Agency: DBL may share any Information relating to users (i) with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain Information relating to users from DBL; (ii) any third party, when DBL is required to disclose the same under an order of a Government or judicial authority under any law for the time being in force, or where such disclosure is necessary for the compliance of a legal obligation.
  • DBL may share the Information relating to customers with Luxottica and its group companies, for or connection with any of the Purposes specified in Paragraph above.
  • With User Consent: Without prejudice to the aforesaid, DBL may disclose Personal Information relating to the user with his / her consent.  For this purpose, DBL may send a prior notice to the user before sharing Personal Information relating to the user with third parties.  In case no objection or intimation is received from the User, DBL would presume that User has granted its consent for sharing of said Information with third parties.

By using or visiting the Website and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, User shall be construed to have consented to, and accepted the disclosure of his Information to third parties as provided under this Privacy Policy.

DBL will share your Personal Information internally with those staff members who need it to complete your queries or carry out your instructions regarding the receipt of marketing information.

DBL shall keep sensitive personal data or information for only as long as the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. For those customers who have registered for the mailing list, their personal information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored.

Security practices and procedures for protection of information

In order to make every effort to ensure that your experience at www.lenscrafters.co.in is secure, we use encryption technology to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. When you fill out any contact forms or access your account, a secure server encrypts all of your information through the use of Secure Socket Layers (SSLs).

DBL follows the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology - Security Techniques - Information Security Management System – Requirements” for ensuring protection of user Information in its possession.

To be sure you’re browsing secure pages for transactions, check your Web browser’s status bar (located at the bottom of the window) for the closed padlock icon. This icon appears in your web browser to tell you that you are viewing a secure web page. Also, all browsers display an “s” after the “http” (https://) in the Web site address to indicate that you are in a secure environment

Accuracy and protection of personal information

DBL relies on our customers to notify us of any changes in personal information. Should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate and correct the information and, if necessary, apprise you of the change. Only those staff members who need your personal information in order to respond to your requests are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. All information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorized access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

Privacy officer

In order to ensure compliance with these policies, DBL has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. If you are dissatisfied with DBL’s privacy policies or practices, you should send a written request or complaint to the Privacy Officer at the address below.

DBL Privacy Officer:

Name of Officer: Rajesh Bohara

Address: 607-608, DLF South Court, Saket, New Delhi

The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and respond to your request within 30 days. In the event that you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated. In case of a complaint, the Privacy Officer will take corrective action (if necessary) and will advise you of the steps taken to correct the problem. If you are still unsatisfied with the actions taken, you may be entitled to make a written complaint to the appropriate government or legislative body.

Copyright

We have Copyright over this Privacy Policy. Use of this Privacy Policy or extracts thereof for commercial purposes will be subject to legal action.

Safety and security tips

Protect your passwords.

  • If using a public computer or terminal, always log out when you complete an online session.
  • Keep your passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • When creating a valid password, use letters and numbers only and it should be 8 characters long. –A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, e-mail address, or other personal information that can be easily obtained. It is also recommended that you frequently change your password.
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Be wary of unsolicited e-mail and telephone contacts.

  • DBL will never e-mail or call a customer and ask that they disclose or verify their DBL password, credit card, or banking account number. Such information should only be submitted on the web page forms, when completing an order on DBL or when making updates to Your Account areas and never on phone or e-mail to us. If you receive a suspicious e-mail with a link to update your account information, do not click on the link--instead go directly to https://www.lenscrafters.co.in and then to your account.
  • If you are contacted by, or receive an unsolicited e-mail from an unknown entity impersonating as DBL or any of its sister concerns or associates, and are asked to confirm or provide your password or personal or banking information, simply disregard the request and report the incident to DBL for investigation.
  • Customers should always carefully review order and shipment confirmation e- mails to ensure that they are legitimate and have been sent by DBL. To do this, simply cross-reference confirmation e-mails with the transaction history found in your account area. If you receive shipment confirmation e-mail for a transaction you have not done, report the incident to DBL
  • A word of caution is that never disclose any confidential information such as password in any communication with us or with any of our employee. DBL will never ask for such information over e-mails or phone.
  • If you receive an e-mail asking for personal details such as password never respond to it.
  • A phishing email will normally have a tone of urgency – like "Your account will be temporarily suspended" and therefore please "Login to keep your account active." Please remember DBL will NEVER send such emails to its customers.?
  • If you are doubtful about the credibility of the email, please DO NOT click on any link provided in the email. This may trigger malicious codes being installed on your PC. You must report the incident to DBL
  • If you receive a suspected spoofed DBL e-mail, or discover a fake …………. website, please report the incident to DBL

Ensure your Personal Computer is protected

Fraudsters send genuine-looking emails that contain viruses and Trojans (A Trojan refers to a program that appears to be safe, but hidden inside, is usually something harmful, probably a virus). These viruses / Trojans, install a malicious code on your PC without your knowledge. They extract your confidential information that fraudsters use to access your online profile / account etc.

Here are a few important action points that you should bear in mind

  • Keep your PC updated with the latest anti-virus / anti-spyware software.
  • Install a personal firewall on your PC to protect your account.
  • Keep your PC updated with the latest security patches and, most importantly,
  • Do not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) email

Ensure your Personal Computer is protected

Fraudsters send genuine-looking emails that contain viruses and Trojans (A Trojan refers to a program that appears to be safe, but hidden inside, is usually something harmful, probably a virus). These viruses / Trojans, install a malicious code on your PC without your knowledge. They extract your confidential information that fraudsters use to access your online profile / account etc.

Here are a few important action points that you should bear in mind

  • Keep your PC updated with the latest anti-virus / anti- spyware software.
  • Install a personal firewall on your PC to protect your account.
  • Keep your PC updated with the latest security patches and, most importantly,
  • Do not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) emails